Offices to Let in South Africa

Browse offices to let in South Africa. We have 38,236 listings on record here since 2005 across 3,584 named buildings, with an average asking rental of about R125/m² (2022–2024). 2,958 units are available right now.

Office space to let in South Africa right now ranges from 10 to 24,750 m² with asking rentals from R13 to R3,200/m², across 644 buildings.

Looking to buy instead? Offices for sale in South Africa »

2,958available now
38,236listings tracked
3,584buildings on record
+112% asking rental since 2005 · ~4%/yr
Area
South Africa
Space type
Offices — to let
Average asking rental
~R125/m² (2022–2024, asking not transacted)
History
38,236 to let listings across 3,584 buildings, 2005–2026
Data updated

About South Africa

What's on offer in South Africa

Units marketed here run from about 1 m² to 13,500 m², with most between 60 and 548 m² (a typical unit is around 177 m²).

Based on 400 listings marketed here since 2005. How we compile this »

Looking for offices in South Africa?

Tell us your size, budget and move-in date and we will send you everything that fits — including space that isn't publicly listed yet.

Send an enquiry »

Offices available now in South Africa

Showing 12 of 2,958. Refine your search »

Other space types in South Africa

Commercial Land (6) Development (2) Industrial (532) Industrial Land (10) Investment Property Land for Development (3) Offices (2958) Offices - Light Industrial (31) Retail (977) Retail Showroom (6) Serviced Offices (31) Warehouse (95)

Offices in nearby areas

Gauteng (1943) Western Cape (765) KwaZulu-Natal (84) Eastern Cape (50) Mpumalanga (30) North West (74) Limpopo (1) Northern Cape (3) Free State (8)

Frequently asked questions

How much does office space cost to rent in South Africa?

The average asking rental for office space in South Africa is about R125/m² per month (2022–2024 listings, asking not transacted), up roughly 120% from about R57/m² in 2005. This is drawn from 38,236 listings marketed here since 2005.

How much office space is to let in South Africa right now?

2,958 listings are currently to let in South Africa. Across the full history, 38,236 to let listings have been recorded here across 3,584 named buildings.

Digital Broker